Alumni

About 520 students have participated in the Summer Undergraduate Research Program (SURP) since its inception in 1998. The program began actively tracking intern alumni in 2009, and has remained in contact with 206 of the 231 interns supported since then. Of these intern alumni, all have attained their primary objective and graduated from college. Thirty percent of SURP alumni are currently enrolled in graduate school, 24% are currently enrolled in medical school, 19% are employed in the research sector taking a gap year(s) before applying to graduate or medical school or participating in a post-baccalaureate program; and 7% are currently enrolled in dual degree programs.

Where Are They Now?

SURP Alumni Enrollment in Graduate or Medical School

SURP intern alumni have gone on to graduate and medical school at over 80 different institutions across the country, pursuing a variety of medical and advanced degrees.  

SURP intern alumni have gone on to graduate and medical school at over 80 different institutions across the country, pursuing a variety of medical and advanced degrees. SURP staff aim to foster a community of support amongst intern alumni by featuring where our interns are located across the US. If you are interested in getting in touch with an intern alum attending a particular institution or pursuing a specific degree, please don’t hesitate to reach out to SURP staff.
 

Award-Winning Posters

The SURP culminates with a competitive poster session, attended by community members and Fred Hutch faculty and staff at large. Interns compete for three awards: Best Poster Design; Best Poster Presentation; and the Lee Harwell Award, in recognition of contributing to innovative research, delivering an outstanding presentation, and creating an exceptional visual arrangement for a scientific poster.

Best Poster Design

+

2019
Trainee:  Henry Clayton Ross
Poster Title: Targeting critical immune cell populations in pulmonary metastasis using novel mocnocyte-focused therapy
Lab/Research Group: Mark Headley, PhD

Trainee: Kaela Allen
Poster Title: CDC25A overexpression confers sensitivity to WEE1 kinase inhibition
Lab/Research Group: Bruce Clurman, M.D., PhD

2018
Trainee:  Eli Wisdom
Poster Title: Revealing an Unexpected CRISPR-Cas Antagonist
Lab/Research Group: Harmit Malik, PhD

Trainee: Afton Widdershins
Poster Title: Title contains protected information and is intentionally withheld
Lab/Research Group: Holly Janes, PhD

2017
Trainee: Lisa Francomacaro
Poster Title: Fbw7 Targets Jun Heterodimers for Degradation
Lab/Research Group Bruce Clurman, M.D., PhD

Trainee: Elenia Lin
Poster Title: Novel CRISPR-Mediated In Vivo Selection and Protection Strategies for Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cells
Lab/Research Group: Hans Peter-Kiem, M.D., PhD

2016
Trainee: Tima Karginov
Poster Title: Characterizing Suppressor of Cytokine Signaling (SOCS) SH2 Domain Binding Specificity Using Phage Immunoprecipitation Sequencing (PhIP-Seq)
Lab/Research Group Jonathan Cooper, PhD

Trainee: Frances Welsh
Poster Title: Rapid Evolution of Centromeric Histone H3, an Essential Protein
Lab/Research Group: Harmit Malik, PhD

2015
Trainee: Kamir Hiam
Poster Title: Tissue-Specific Lentiviral Vectors for Decoding the Vascular Niche of Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Lab/Research Group: Slobodan Beronja, PhD

Trainee: Sarah Krawczak
Poster Title: Role of Regulatory T Cells in Immune Responses to Influenza
Lab/Research Group: Jennifer Lund, PhD

Best Poster Presentation

+

2019
Trainee: Troy Weeldreyer
Poster Title: Correlates to Mental Health in Sexual Minority Colorectal Cancer Survivorship
Lab/Research Group: Rachel Ceballos, Ph.D

Trainee: Isabel Mejia Natividad
Poster Title: Rapid Evolution of a Novel Actin-Related Protein Arp2D in Drosophila Pseudoobscura
Lab/Research Group: Harmit Malik, Ph.D

2018
Trainee: Lucy O'Sullivan
Poster Title: Title contains protected information and is intentionally withheld
Lab/Research Group: Hans-Peter Kiem, M.D., Ph.D

Trainee: Afeez Sodeinde
Poster Title: Studying Rules for Improving Trim5alpha Activity Against HIV
Lab/Research Group: Harmit Malik, Ph.D

2017
Trainee: Marina Han
Poster Title: Neuroepithelial Adhesion Dynamics Prior to Hindbrain Ventricle Opening
Lab/Research Group: Cecilia Moens, Ph.D

Trainee: Foxy Robinson
Poster Title: Apoptotic Caspases Mediate Survival During Early Development and Natural Killer Cell Development
Lab/Research Group: Anthony Rongvaux

2016
Trainee: Katharine Sizer
Poster Title: Characterization of Antibodies from HPV Vaccinated Women and Identification of Epitopes on the Surface of HPV-16
Lab/Research Group: Denise Galloway, Ph.D

Trainee: Stephanie Stacy
Poster Title: Using the Coalescent Framework to Detect Missed Infections in Phylogenetic Trees
Lab/Research Group: Trevor Bedford, Ph.D

2015
Trainee: Christopher Everett
Poster Title: B Cell ELISpot Assay Optimization for Quantifying HIV Protein-Specific B Lymphocyte Responses in HIV Vaccine Recipients
Lab/Research Group: Nicole Frahm, Ph.D

Trainee: Morrow Toomey
Poster Title: Cardiovascular Health Status of Childhood Cancer Survivors Treated with Anthracyclines
Lab/Research Group: Eric Chow, M.D., M.P.H.

Lee Hartwell Award

+

2019
Trainee: Tanushri Kumar
Poster Title: Investigation of tissue-specific genetic alterations in prostate and bladder cancer
Lab/Research Group: John K. Lee, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Katherine Mahoney 
Poster Title: Targeting B-cell Lymphoma: Evaluation of Cambinol Derivatives as Chemotherapeutic Agents
Lab/Research Group: Julian Simon, Ph.D.

2018
Trainee: Keara Malone
Poster Title: Mutations in Context: Using Deep Mutational Scanning to Understand RecA’s Different Functions
Lab/Research Group: Jesse Bloom, Ph.D.

Trainee: Megan Arnold
Poster Title: Synthetic Lethality in the Treatment of HPV+Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Lab/Research Group: Bruce Clurman, M.D., Ph.D.

2017
Trainee: Cambray Smith
Poster Title: Evaluating Lymph Node Fine Needle Aspiration (LN FNA) for Characterization of Immune Response to Vaccination
Lab/Research Group: Julie McElrath, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Kamal Maher
Poster Title: Title contains protected information and is intentionally withheld
Lab/Research Group: Damian Green, M.D.

2016
Trainee: Cora Amundson
Poster Title: Analyzing T Cell Phenotypes in Chronic Graft-Versus-Host Disease After Naive T Cell-Depleted Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Lab/Research Group: Marie Bleakley, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Alex Chan
Poster Title: Quantitative Protein Analysis to Map Inner Kinetochore Assembly
Lab/Research Group: Sue Biggins

2015
Trainee: Cristina Gago
Poster Title: The Association of Arsenic Exposure with Mammographic Density
Lab/Research Group: Polly Newcomb, Ph.D., M.P.H.

Trainee: Naomi Schwartz
Poster Title: Development of a Comprehensive Financial Navigation Program for Patients with Newly Diagnosed Cancer
Lab/Research Group: Scott Ramsey, M.D., Ph.D.

“The Fred Hutch SURP was my first time really at the front lines of cutting-edge science. To experience this in such a supportive environment was crucial to my growth as a scientist. The interactions with my lab mentors and PI were profoundly rewarding and stimulating during the internship and I continue to interact with them from afar as life-long mentors.”

—Kamir Hiam, Kennesaw State University

Recent Interns

2019

+

Division: Basic Sciences
Trainee: Darian Doakes
Institution: University of Chicago
Lab/Research Group: Harmit Malik, Ph.D.

Trainee: Isabel Mejia Natividad
Institution: University of Puget Sound
Lab/Research Group: Harmit Malik, Ph.D.

Trainee: Adam Smiley
Institution: Bemidji State University
Lab/Research Group: Barry Stoddard, Ph.D.

Trainee: Kristen Wanke
Institution: Whitman College
Lab/Research Group: Jesse Bloom, Ph.D.

 

Division: Clinical Research
Trainee: Kaela Allen
Institution: University of Chicago
Lab/Research Group: Bruce Clurman, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Vanessa Avalos
Institution: California Lutheran University
Lab/Research Group: Jennifer Adair, Ph.D.

Trainee: Theodore Carlin
Institution: University of Chicago
Lab/Research Group: Aude Chapuis, M.D.

Trainee: Jaclyn Hodgson
Institution: Whitman College
Lab/Research Group: Marie Bleakley, M.D., Ph.D., M.MSC.

Trainee: Nayomi Kanz
Institution: South Puget Sound Community College
Lab/Research Group: Brandon Hadland, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Michael Lindberg
Institution: Pitzer College
Lab/Research Group: Hans-Peter Kiem, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Katherine Mahoney
Institution: Williams College
Lab/Research Group: Julian Simon, Ph.D.

Trainee: Marcos Monteiro
Institution: Eastern Washington University
Lab/Research Group: Neel Dey, M.D.

Trainee: Henry Clayton Ross
Institution: Clemson University
Lab/Research Group: Mark Headley, Ph.D.

Trainee: Kyle Timmer
Institution: Bowdoin College
Lab/Research Group: Hans-Peter Kiem, M.D., Ph.D.

 

Division: Human Biology
Trainee: Neriah Alvinez
Institution: Western Washington University
Lab/Research Group: Eric Holland, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: David Galambos
Institution: Carleton College
Lab/Research Group: Daphne Avgousti, Ph.D.

Trainee: Katrina Keding
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Boba Beronja, Ph.D.

Trainee: Tanushri Kumar
Institution: Oregon State University
Lab/Research Group: John K Lee, M.D. Ph.D.

Trainee: Izak Rubio
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Taran Gujral, Ph.D.

Trainee: Andres Sanchez
Institution: University of Arizona
Lab/Research Group: Chris Kemp, Ph.D.

Trainee: Avorie Tamerat
Institution: Seattle Pacific University
Lab/Research Group: Peter Nelson, M.D.

Trainee: Isabella Terrazas
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Denise Galloway, Ph.D.

Trainee: Rhiana Thomas
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: David MacPherson, Ph.D.

 

Division: Public Health Sciences
Trainee: Nashwa Ahmed
Institution: Washington University in St. Louis
Lab/Research Group: Polly Newcomb, Ph.D., M.P.H.

Trainee: Shukri Hassan
Institution: University of Washington
Lab/Research Group: Jason Mendoza, M.D., M.P.H.

Trainee: Caroline Hennes
Institution: Lewis and Clark College
Lab/Research Group: Salene Jones, Ph.D.

Trainee: Adriena Hernandez
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Marian Neuhouser, Ph.D., R.D.

Trainee: Parker Knight
Institution: University of Florida
Lab/Research Group: Timothy Randolph, Ph.D.

Trainee: ± Nicole Mandall
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Heather Greenlee, N.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: ± Juan Padilla
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Anne McTiernan, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Claudia Rice
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Jaimee Heffner, Ph.D.

Trainee: ± Troy Weeldreyer
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Rachel Ceballos, Ph.D.

 

Division: Vaccine and Infectious Disease
Trainee: Leoncie Bizimana
Institution: University of Washington
Lab/Research Group: Peter Gilbert, Ph.D.

Trainee: Madison Stamos
Institution: University of Chicago
Lab/Research Group: Deborah Donnell, Ph.D.

± Graduate Student

2018

+

Division: Basic Sciences
Trainee: Asha Anand
Institution: North Carolina State University
Lab/Research Group: Gerald Smith, Ph.D.

Trainee: Afeez Sodeinde
Institution: Bemidji State University
Lab/Research Group: Harmit Malik, Ph.D.

Trainee: Samuel Gonzalez
Institution: University of Puget Sound
Lab/Research Group: Akhila Rajan, M.Sc., Ph.D.

Trainee: Keara Malone
Institution: Austin College
Lab/Research Group: Jesse Bloom, Ph.D.

Trainee: Erica Pledger
Institution: University of Oregon
Lab/Research Group: Steve Henikoff, Ph.D.

Trainee: Elias Wisdom
Institution: Pacific University, Oregon
Lab/Research Group: Harmit Malik, Ph.D.

Division: Clinical Research
Trainee: Megan Arnold
Institution: Allegheny College
Lab/Research Group: Bruce Clurman, M.D., Ph.D

Trainee: Joseph Beaty
Institution: Vassar College
Lab/Research Group: James Olson, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Francisco Cervantes
Institution: California State University, Bakersfield
Lab/Research Group: Brian Till, M.D.

Trainee: Jacqueline Diaz
Institution: The University of Vermont
Lab/Research Group: Marie Bleakley, M.D., Ph.D., M.MSC.

Trainee: Alexandra Glick
Institution: University of Redlands
Lab/Research Group: Derek Stirewalt, M.D.

Trainee: Ariah Leday
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: James Olson, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Karla Lopez
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Jennifer Adair, Ph.D.

Trainee: Lucy O'Sullivan
Institution: University of Connecticut
Lab/Research Group: Hans-Peter Kiem, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Giulia Park
Institution: Middlebury College
Lab/Research Group: James Olson, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Erin Peterson
Institution: Whitman College
Lab/Research Group: Cameron Turtle, M.B.B.S., Ph.D.

Division Human Biology
Trainee: Sarah Dysinger
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Sita Kugel, Ph.D.

Trainee: Syhana Gainey
Institution: North Carolina State University
Lab/Research Group: Nina Salama, Ph.D.

Trainee: Rebecca Melendez
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Eric Holland, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Naomi Yamamoto
Institution: University of Chicago
Lab/Research Group: Peter Nelson, M.D.

Division: Public Health Sciences
Trainee: Sofia Cobos ±
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Heather Greenlee, N.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Kaley Dugger
Institution: Seattle University
Lab/Research Group: Rachel Ceballos, Ph.D.

Trainee: Erina Horikawa
Institution: Whitman College
Lab/Research Group: Christopher Li, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Victoria Lawless
Institution: University of Chicago
Lab/Research Group: Cyrus Ghajar, Ph.D.

Trainee: Catalina Malinowski
Institution: Rice University
Lab/Research Group: Johanna Lampe, Ph.D., R.D.

Trainee: Clara Reyes ±
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Jason Mendoza, M.D., M.P.H.

Trainee: Susanna Valenzuela ±
Institution New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group Ted Gooley, Ph.D.

Division: Vaccine and Infectious Disease
Trainee: Sarah Byron
Institution: University of Washington
Lab/Research Group: Julie McElrath, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Sarah Furth
Institution: Macalester College
Lab/Research Group: Julie McElrath, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Matthew Hays
Institution: Colorado Mesa University
Lab/Research Group: Ollivier Hyrien, Ph.D.

Trainee: Afton Widdershins
Institutio:  College of Wooster
Lab/Research Group: Holly Janes, Ph.D.

± Graduate Student
 

2017

+

Division: Basic Sciences
Trainee: Srividya Chandrasekhar
Institution: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Lab/Research Group: Arvind 'Rasi' Subramaniam, Ph.D.

Trainee: Isabel Delwel
Institution: University of North Texas
Lab/Research Group: Harmit Malik, Ph.D.

Trainee: Eliana Griego
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Sue Biggins, Ph.D.

Trainee: Marina Han
Institution: University of Chicago
Lab/Research Group: Cecilia Moens, Ph.D.

Trainee: Robin Rounthwaite
Institution: Whitman College
Lab/Research Group: Sue Biggins, Ph.D.

Division: Clinical Research
Trainee: Brian Face
Institution: Pacific University
Lab/Research Group: Marie Bleakley, M.D., Ph.D., M.MSC.

Trainee: Lisa Francomacaro
Institution: Bucknell University
Lab/Research Group: Bruce Clurman, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Laine Goudy
Institution: Scripps College
Lab/Research Group: Oliver Press, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Elenia Lin
Institution: Colby College
Lab/Research Group: Hans-Peter Kiem, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Kamal Maher
Institution: Cornell University
Lab/Research Group: Damian Green, M.D.

Trainee: Foxy Robinson
Institution: University of California, Davis
Lab/Research Group: Anthony Rongvaux, Ph.D.

Division: Human Biology
Trainee: Jacqueline Kieltyka
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Denise Galloway, Ph.D.

Trainee: Anisha Loeb
Institution: Pitzer College
Lab/Research Group: Patrick Paddison, Ph.D.

Trainee: Casey Love
Institution: Southeastern Oklahoma University
Lab/Research Group: Eric Holland, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Christian Ortiz
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Peter Nelson, M.D.

Trainee: Ricky Padilla-Del Valle
Institution: University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
Lab/Research Group: Michael Emerman, Ph.D.

Trainee: Magdalena Russell
Institution: Montana State University
Lab/Research Group: Stephen Tapscott, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Sierra Strebe
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Nina Salama, Ph.D.

Trainee: Michael Stubna
Institution: University of Chicago
Lab/Research Group: Alice Berger, Ph.D.

Trainee: Ryan Ward
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: David MacPherson, Ph.D.


Division: Public Health Sciences
Trainee: Rebecca Fairchild
Institution: Carleton College
Lab/Research Group: Jaimee Heffner, Ph.D.

Trainee: Melany Garcia
Institution: California State University, Long Beach
Lab/Research Group: Rachel Ceballos, Ph.D.

Trainee: Nadja Khan
Institution: University of Washington
Lab/Research Group: Margaret Madeleine, M.P.H., Ph.D.

Trainee: Joe Padilla ±
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Marian Neuhouser, Ph.D., R.D.

Trainee: Alexandria Wilson
Institution: Oregon State University
Lab/Research Group: Jesse Bloom, Ph.D.

Division: Vaccine and Infectious Disease
Trainee: Alexander Hayes
Institution: Rice University
Lab/Research Group: Elizabeth Brown, Sc.D.

Trainee: Michael Penhallegon
Institution: The Evergreen State College
Lab/Research Group: Michele Andrasik, Ph.D.

Trainee: Cambray Smith
Institution: North Carolina State University
Lab/Research Group: Julie McElrath, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Saba Zewdie
Institution: Whitman College
Lab/Research Group: Nicole Frahm, Ph.D.

± Graduate Student

2016

+

Division: Basic Sciences
Trainee: Alex Chan
Institution: University of California, Los Angeles
Lab/Research Group: Sue Biggins, Ph.D.

Trainee: Ashley Connors
Institution: Pacific Lutheran University
Lab/Research Group: Emily Hatch, Ph.D.

Trainee: Maria Gutierrez
Institution: University of Texas, El Paso
Lab/Research Group: Harmit Malik, Ph.D.

Trainee: Rohan Hassan
Institution: University of Washington
Lab/Research Group: Steven Henikoff, Ph.D.

Trainee: Timofey Karginov
Institution: University of Chicago
Lab/Research Group: Jonathan (Jon) Cooper, Ph.D.

Trainee: Robert Parker
Institution: University of California, Santa Barbara
Lab/Research Group: Linda Buck, Ph.D.

Trainee: Frances Welsh
Institution: University of Puget Sound
Lab/Research Group: Harmit Malik, Ph.D.

Division: Clinical Research
Trainee: Wilma Afunugo
Institution: Seattle University
Lab/Research Group: Sunil Hingorani, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Cora Amundson
Institution: Whitman College
Lab/Research Group: Marie Bleakley, M.D., Ph.D., M.MSC.

Trainee: Savanna Carmack
Institution: University of Washington
Lab/Research Group: James (Jim) Olson, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Cathy Duong
Institution: Oregon State University
Lab/Research Group: Brian Till, M.D.

Trainee: Nigel Miller
Institution: Syracuse University
Lab/Research Group: Hans-Peter Kiem, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Keannette Perkins
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Aude Chapuis, M.D.

Trainee: Joshua Stefanson
Institution: University of California, Santa Cruz
Lab/Research Group: Eduardo (Eddie) Mendez, M.D., M.S., FACS

Trainee: Johnson Ung
Institution: University of Redlands
Lab/Research Group: Jennifer Adair, Ph.D.

Trainee: Amelia Waltman
Institution: University of Chicago
Lab/Research Group: Oliver Press, M.D., Ph.D.

Division: Human Biology
Trainee: Andrew Dominguez
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Nina Salama, Ph.D.

Trainee: Grace Hooks
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Christopher Kemp, Ph.D.

Trainee: Douglas Meyer
Institution: University of California, Los Angeles
Lab/Research Group: David MacPherson, Ph.D.

Trainee: Laura Sherer
Institution: The College of Wooster
Lab/Research Group: Valeri Vasioukhin, Ph.D.

Trainee: Katharine Sizer
Institution: Whitman College
Lab/Research Group: Denise Galloway, Ph.D.

Trainee: Tho Tran
Institution: Yale University
Lab/Research Group: Nina Salama, Ph.D.

Division: Public Health Sciences
Trainee: Erin Beeman ±
Institution: New Mexico State University

Trainee: Cynthia Buraczyk
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Kevin Cheung, M.D.

Trainee: Kelsey Chun
Institution: University of California, Berkeley
Lab/Research Group: Polly Newcomb, Ph.D., M.P.H.

Trainee: Thayer Fisher
Institution: Occidental College
Lab/Research Group Frederick (Erick) Matsen, Ph.D.

Trainee: Gigi Holder ±
Institution: New Mexico State University

Trainee: Joshua Huebner
Institution: University of Nevada - Las Vegas
Lab/Research Group: Rachel Ceballos, Ph.D.

Division: Vaccine and Infectious Disease
Trainee Kevin Celustka
Institution University of Washington
Lab/Research Group: Steven (Steve) Pergam, M.D., M.P.H.

Trainee: Leslie Mosso
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Ann Duerr, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Hayley Oberbillig
Institution: University of Washington
Lab/Research Group: Martin Prlic, Ph.D.

Trainee: Lianne Siegel
Institution: Carleton College
Lab/Research Group: Elizabeth Brown, Sc.D.

Trainee: Stephanie Stacy
Institution: Williams College
Lab/Research Group: Trevor Bedford, Ph.D.

Trainee: Josephine Trichka
Institution: Middlebury College
Lab/Research Group: Leo Stamatatos, Ph.D.

± Graduate Student
 

2015

+

Division: Basic Sciences
Trainee: Andrea Belleville
Institution: Seattle Pacific University
Lab/Research Group: Catherine (Katie) Peichel, Ph.D.

Trainee: Ali Khan
Institution: University of Rochester
Lab/Research Group: Toshio Tsukiyama, Ph.D.

Trainee: Audrey Olshefsky
Institution: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Lab/Research Group: Carissa Perez Olsen, Ph.D.

Division: Clinical Research
Trainee: Paige Albert
Institution: Spring Arbor University
Lab/Research Group: Colleen Delaney, M.D., M.Sc.

Trainee: Skyler Burke
Institution: University of Washington
Lab/Research Group: James (Jim) Olson, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Abbigail Helfer
Institution: University of Washington
Lab/Research Group: Hans-Peter Kiem, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Arianna Peters
Institution: University of Chicago
Lab/Research Group: Damian Green, M.D.

Trainee: Mackenzie Steinbach
Institution: University of Arizona
Lab/Research Group: James (Jim) Olson, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Cindy Yeh
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Jerald Radich, M.D.

Division: Human Biology
Trainee: Tyler Chavez
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Eric Holland, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Evan Harris
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: David MacPherson, Ph.D.

Trainee: Madeleine Heller
Institution: University of Southern California
Lab/Research Group: Julie Overbaugh, Ph.D.

Trainee: Kamir Hiam
Institution: Kennesaw State University
Lab/Research Group: Slobodan Beronja, Ph.D.

Trainee: Manuela Hoyos
Institution: New York City College of Technology
Lab/Research Group: Denise Galloway, Ph.D.

Division: Public Health Sciences
Trainee: Cristina Gago
Institution: University of Southern California
Lab/Research Group: Polly Newcomb, Ph.D., M.P.H.

Trainee: Domonique Hernandez
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Beti Thompson, Ph.D.

Trainee: Danielle Lapiano ±
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Shirley Beresford, Ph.D.

Trainee: Joseph O'Dell ±
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Margaret Madeleine, M.P.H., Ph.D.

Trainee: Naomi Schwartz
Institution: Pitzer College
Lab/Research Group: Scott Ramsey, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Karoline Sondgeroth ±
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Rachel Ceballos, Ph.D.

Trainee: Megan Stamey McAlvain ±
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Beti Thompson, Ph.D.

Trainee: Morrow Toomey
Institution: Whitman College
Lab/Research Group: Eric Chow, M.D., M.P.H.

Trainee: Alice Zhang
Institution: University of Chicago
Lab/Research Group: Robert Bradley, Ph.D.

Division: Vaccine and Infectious Disease
Trainee: Charlton Callender
Institution: University of Washington
Lab/Research Group: Trevor Bedford, Ph.D.

Trainee: Christopher Everett
Institution: Case Western Reserve University
Lab/Research Group: Nicole Frahm, Ph.D.

Trainee: Sarah Krawczak
Institution: Whitman College
Lab/Research Group: Jennifer (Jenny) Lund, Ph.D.

Trainee: Garrett Overcast
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Martin Prlic, Ph.D.

Trainee: Matthew Schnizlein
Institution: Northern Illinois University
Lab/Research Group: David Fredricks, M.D.

± Graduate Student
 

2014

+

Division: Basic Sciences
Trainee: Shannon Barbour
Institution: University of California, Santa Cruz
Lab/Research Group: Harmit Malik, Ph.D.

Trainee: Sarah Debs
Institution: Whitman College
Lab/Research Group: Cecilia Moens, Ph.D.

Trainee: Alec Heckert
Institution: University of Washington
Lab/Research Group: Jesse Bloom, Ph.D.

Trainee: Lauren Hillers
Institution: Hope College
Lab/Research Group: Carissa Perez Olsen, Ph.D.

Trainee: Heather Johns
Institution: Whitman College
Lab/Research Group: Robert Bradley, Ph.D.

Trainee: Chris Large
Institution: University of Puget Sound
Lab/Research Group: Harmit Malik, Ph.D.

Division: Clinical Research
Trainee: Linda Dao
Institution: University of Texas at Arlington
Lab/Research Group: Edus (Hootie) Warren, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Meselle Jeff-Eke
Institution: University of Chicago
Lab/Research Group: Marie Bleakley, M.D., Ph.D., M.MSC.

Trainee: Danielle Oliver
Institution: Hampton University
Lab/Research Group: Cameron Turtle, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Maya Rosenfield
Institution: University of Washington
Lab/Research Group: James (Jim) Olson, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Derek Wong
Institution: University of Chicago
Lab/Research Group: John Pagel, M.D., Ph.D.

Division: Human Biology
Trainee: Micah Atwood
Institution: Northwest University
Lab/Research Group: Patrick Paddison, Ph.D.

Trainee: Joshua Messer
Institution: University of Wyoming
Lab/Research Group: Denise Galloway, Ph.D.

Trainee: Emma O'Melia
Institution: Clark University
Lab/Research Group: Catherine (Katie) Peichel, Ph.D.

Trainee: Ethan Paddock
Institution: Northern Arizona University
Lab/Research Group: Julie Overbaugh, Ph.D.

Trainee: Monica Salazar ± 
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Peggy Porter, M.D.

Trainee: Sophia Stone
Institution: Mary Baldwin College
Lab/Research Group: Stephen Tapscott, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee: Connor Wagner
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Nina Salama, Ph.D.

Trainee: Bailey Wooldridge
Institution: University of Hawaii at Hilo
Lab/Research Group: Adam Geballe, M.D.

Division: Public Health Sciences
Trainee: Meghan Gerry
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Kerryn Reding, Ph.D., M.P.H.

Trainee: Riley Hughes
Institution: Yale University
Lab/Research Group: Johanna Lampe, Ph.D., R.D.

Trainee: Mayra Lovas ± 
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Linda Ko, Ph.D.

Trainee: Lauren Mercer
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Shirley Beresford, Ph.D. / Beti Thompson, Ph.D.

Trainee: Swati Somuri ± 
Institution: New Mexico State University
Lab/Research Group: Rachel Ceballos, Ph.D.

Division: Vaccine and Infectious Disease
Trainee: Jacob Fiksel
Institution: Pomona College
Lab/Research Group: Raphael Gottardo, Ph.D.

Trainee: Anthony Lopez
Institution: University of Washington
Lab/Research Group: David Fredricks, M.D.

Trainee: Emily Madden
Institution: Centre College
Lab/Research Group: Keith Jerome, M.D., Ph.D.

± Graduate Student

Past Interns

+