Seattle Genetic Instability and Cancer Symposium

Symposium Schedule

Seattle Genetic Instability and Cancer Symposium

June 15, 8:30am - 6:30pm in Orin Smith Auditorium
UW South Lake Union Campus
850 Republican St., Seattle, WA 98109


8:30-9:00       WELCOME, POSTER SETUP & COFFEE

9:00-10:30     SESSION 1: GENETIC ENGINEERING & CANCER BIOLOGY

                            Arish Shah: Rapid reverse in vivo genetic screening using CRISPR/Cas9 in
                            the vertebrate zebrafish

                            Chad Toledo: Comprehensive identification of glioblastoma multiforme
                            therapeutic targets and growth supressor genes using CRISPR-Cas9
                            gene editing technology

                            Michael Phelps: Targeted knockout of HDAC3 activates myogenesis in
                            embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma

                            Yalan Xing: Tie mediated signal from apoptotic cells protects stem cells
                             in Drosophila melanogaster

10:30-10:45   COFFEE BREAK & POSTER SETUP

10:45-11:45   SESSION 2: CHROMOSOME METABOLISM

                            Heidi Dvinge: Widespread intron retention diversifies most cancer
                            transcriptomes

                            Jeffrey McKnight: Global re-localization of a conserved lysine
                            deacetylase drives quiescence

                            Mridula Nambiar: Molecular basis of deleterious pericentric
                            recombination during meiosis

11:45-1:30      LUNCH & POSTER SESSION (Room C123) (Registration Required)

1:30- 3:00       SESSION 3: DNA DAMAGE RESPONSE

                            Masaoki Kawasumi: UV-induced 6-4 photoproducts block DNA
                            replication and activate the ATR-Chk1 pathway

                            Philamer Calses: DGCR8 phosphorylation mediates the repair of
                            UV-induced DNA lesions independently of Drosha and microRNA
                            processing

                            AZIZ SANCAR, MD, PhD, KEYNOTE ADDRESS:
                            Genome-wide analysis of human global and trancription-coupled
                            excision repair of UV damage at single-nucleotide resolution

3:00-3:15        COFFEE BREAK

3:15-5:00        SESSION 4: GENETIC INSTABILITY & DNA REPAIR DISORDERS        

                            Edward Fox: Extensive subclonal mutations in human colorectal
                            cancer uncovered by Duplex Sequencing

                            Ron Hause: Genome-wide landscape of microsatellite instablity in cancer

                            Keffy Kehrli: Cooperation of Werner Syndrome helicase WRN and histone
                            deacetylase HDAC1 in protecting stalled replication forks in human cells

                            Ron Cheung: Not all sites are created eSQual: Re-examining the
                            regulation of FANCI phosphorylation in the Fanconi Anemia pathway 

                            Lucas Gray: Unwinding the role of DNA helicases in G-quadruplex function

5:00-6:30        RECEPTION & POSTER SESSION (Room C123) (Registration Required)

 

POSTERS

Alessio Ligabue: Functional phenotyping of genetic variation in the human Fanconi anemia gene family

Anne-Sophie Kuhlmann: Delivery of secretable zinc finger nucleases by genetically modified hematopoietic stem cells

Ashwini Kamath: The Werner syndrome polymorphism, R843C: geographical distribution, functional analyses, and associated human phenotypes

Biswajit Paul: Developing more effective protective therapies against HIV: combining TAL nuclease-driven genome engineering with a resistance cassette

Bryan Bell: Harnessing template switching technology for preparation of low-input ligation-free sequencing libraries

Daniella Bianchi-Frias: Assessment of the genomic integrity of benign cells comprising the prostate tumor microenvironment

Dongqing Huang: Phosphoproteome analysis of DNA damage response reveals novel phosphorylation sites on Xrs2 that regulates telomere functions in S. cerevisiae

Erica Hildebrand: Psh1 prevents CENP-A(Cse4) mislocalization to promoter nucleosomes

Ines Drinnenberg: Holocentric insects lost CenH3

Jackie Lang: Application of an in vitro kinetochore assembly method to explore the role of the Aurora B/Ipl1 mitotic kinase during assembly

Jennifer Cech: Mechanism of centromere inactivation on a neo-Y chromosome in threespine stickleback fish

Joe C. Huang: Mini-chromosome maintenance (MCM) genes may influence acute myeloid leukemia (AML) replication and response to chemotherapy-induced DNA damage

Juliet Dang: Identification and characterization of novel HPVs in OCC and OPC patients

Kate Reid-Bayliss: Detection of RNA mutations due to transcriptional infidelity by next-generation sequencing

Lisa Kursel: Centromeric histone duplications in Drosophila

Maria Castella: FANCI regulates recruitment of the FA core complex at sites of DNA damage independently of FANCD2

Matthew F. Buas: Post-GWAS analysis of DNA repair pathways in relation to risk of esophageal adenocarcinoma

Michael Kao: WEE1 as targeted therapy for p53 mutant head and neck squamous cell carcinoma

Michelle Krutein: Utilizing genetic redundancies as a differentiation therapy for pre-B cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia

Mikaela Stewart: Aiming BRCA1 to find cellular targets

Minna Roh-Johnson: Innate immunity guided tumor cell motility in vivo

Weiliang Tang: Coordinate up-regulation of cytoplasmic tRNA synthetases in Werner syndrome

 

REGISTRATION

Registration is required to attend the Lunch, Reception and Poster sessions. The symposium talks are open to the public and do not require registration. Registration is now CLOSED.